Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Face swollen after major 4- hour dental surgery, bumps inside lips. Is this normal ?

Ok,I had major 4- hour dental surgery ,Mr face swelled aftierwards,and my lips ,swelled I just noticed the inside of my lips,little whit bumps that really hurt bad.just trying to figured out if that s an infection,or is that normal . I did have a fever for 4- days after dental surgery,and developed a small cold sore in the corner of my mouth on the right side.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  6 Views:  249
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
having this sequelae is a common occurrence considering the length of the surgery.
bone might also have been removed and soft tissue cut or incised, which results in such swelling.
you could have some steroids such as dexamethasone along with antibiotics and painkillers.
also use hexidine mouthwash and do warm saline gargles if possible
thanks take care.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello there ,

Your history shows that you had a dental extraction or some gum surgery that was traumatic and time taking.

Considering the duration taken for the surgery the symptoms of swelling in the face , pain and discomfort , ulceration on the oral mucosa are common .

These symtoms will subside with time , just follow the post surgery instructions given by your dentist.

continue the course of antibiotic and analgesic for 5 to 7 days which helps in relieving the post surgery complications and also prevents infection.

i hope this information helps you ,

take care,
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend.

Thanks for sharing your concern.

swelling post extraction is quite normal but cold sore in the corner of your mouth is a matter of concern.

even in normal cases post surgery, evaluation is mandatory.have you completed with your antibiotic course?

after evaluation and on consultation you can take one more course.
meanwhile maintain very good oral hygiene.

Hope it helps.


take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for posting your query,

After dental surgery detailed post operative care should be taken to avoid complications like swelling , pain and any chance of getting infections . As the dental surgeries are long and traumatic it is natural that you get the above symptoms . Generally swelling after Dental surgeries starts after 24 hours and lasts upto 7-10 days .

Follow the post operative instructions properly . Take the complete course of antibiotics and analgesic . Do regular rinsing with lukewarm water , use of antiseptic mouthwash helps in preventing infection and promotes healing.

Take vitamin suplements . Application of cold packs on the area can be effective, take some ice cubes in a towel and apply it over the swollen area for atleast 10 minutes , this will help to reduce the swelling .

If the ssymptoms persists visit to your dentist and get checkup done.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Saumya Khanna's  Response
hi, you seem to be suffering from some kind of viral infection, cold sore on the lip corner generally is suggestive of herpes. Meet your dentist as soon as possible, try and keep your mouth infection free, use warm saline water for rinsing your mouth three times daily. Use a pain releiving gel on the ulcers like mucopain that will help the ulcers to heal faster.
take care
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gaurav Pratap Singh's  Response
these all symptoms are due to surgery and will be subsides after healing.cold sore can be due to tear in corner of mouth or chelosis( vitamin defficiancy).
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor