Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Face seems to be getting dull, red marks on nose area. Using Ajanta's melacare. What should be done?

hello sir, i just used the product of Ajanta s melacare fort frm last 5 to 6 month...and i got the proper result from that product...where i didn t see any side effect but now from last 10days im just feeling that my face becoming dall what it was before 6month where as i want to continue this getting fair skin and also i got some side effect like red marks in the area of my nose what i have to do? please suggest me....
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello!Thanks for your query!
Melacare Forte cream has hydroquinone( skin-bleaching agent),steroid and a retinoid.This is used to lighten areas of darkened skin such as freckles, chloasma (also known as melasma), age spots, and acne scars.It should not be used very continuously as u have.Prolonged use of Hydroquinone has been associated with the development of exogenous ochronosis (a persistent blue-black pigmentation).The steroid which is contained in the product also leads to a lot of steroid related side effects like thinning and atrophy of skin.Used over a period of time they suppress the melanogenesis process,and once you stop it, the come back! Instead of this , if you can prevent the day to day darkening of your skin, by using a broad spectrum sunscreen every 4 hourly, you will see a significant lightening of the color.
U can do a few sittings of Chemical peels from a dermatologist as these help more in exfoliation and lightening.They are also safe when done properly.
Hope this helps..Take care
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor