Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online


Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

HPV infection is not proven risk of colon cancer. You should know that you are very young person and a risk of colon cancer at your age is very low (the risk can be higher if you have had cancer in the family at young age). The frequent risk of the colon cancer in general population is around 3%.
Typical symptoms of colon cancer are: blood mixed with the stool, abdominal pain, constipations or/and diarrheas, weight lost.
Your symptoms are very characteristic for hemorrhoids. Your symptoms can be also caused by inflammatory bowel diseases. If you are really worried, I suggest you to have performed fecal occulted test (before it you should not eat meat for 3 days, this test should be repeated 3 times).
To improve hemorrhoids condition, it is advisable to prevent constipations (increase fiber rich products and mineral water intake), avoid fatty foods and soft drinks, have sitz baths with Quercus Cortex and use hemorrhoids suppositories. Such treated hemorrhoids should go away in a week or so.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor