Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Eye trauma, blurred vision, unable to read, damaged retinal or foveal layers, detected foveal atrophy and angle recession. Alternative?

sir my eye went through a trauma and now doctors say that it has foveal atrophy and angle recession, for now i cant read with effected eye but i can see object crooked and a bit blurred vision . They say that the fovea has increased its size than normal,which means the retinal or foveal layers have been damaged.The damage is permanent but is there any solution like yoga or something like that....??
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

Foveal atrophy after trauma does occur pretty frequently. Angle recession does not cause vision loss in the early period but over a period of time glaucoma can develop in the traumatised eye.

Unfortunately there is no treatment to foveal atrophy. Blurred vision can be treated partially with special low vision glasses if needed.

Glaucoma secondary to angle recession can be treated with either drops or surgery as necessary.

Yoga does not help in this case.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Mohsin Mehmood Madni's  Response
please do not form yr opinion abou eye problem,and get fresh chech up from opthalomolgist.he/she will surely manage your case.the matter needs extra special skill of the eye specialist.please do not waste more time in yoga and other excisal activities
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor