Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Eye problem, taking prednisolon, completed course of medicine, can i conceive?

Hello sir, I m radhika.I am planing for preganancy. Two month before i was taking tab prednisolon 40 mg ( for eye problem) for 10days and then it was tapered off by 10mg by 10 days. This course has been completed on 31st jan 2013, but still i was on eye drop Prednisolon acetate which was completed on 2nd march 2013. Meanwhile i was taking cap Autrine for 1 month. So now my query is, is it safe to plan pregnancy in this month of april 2013.???one more Que, is tab folvite 5mg has any side effects????
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
there is no problem in conceiving- good luck!

prednisolone as eyedrop has no systemic side effects.

autrine is multivitamin supplement so wil do no harm

continue tab folvite , you can increase to 10mg when you are pregnant- it has to be continued throughout pregnancy sp. First three months
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor