Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Extremely light periods after treatment for food poisoning. Should I be worried?

Hi, I had food poisoning a week ago, very severe 12 hours of vomiting and diarrhoea. I m still not right in my tummy a week later - low appetite , nausea etc - but my question was about my period. It arrived yesterday, one day late, but is so incredibly light - hardly a pin head! Should I be worried? It is normally very regular and consistent
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. When the body is under stress, changes in menstrual cycle can occur. It could be possible for you to have some variations in your cycle now but if you have a history of unprotected sex during your fertile period, then pregnancy has to be ruled out.
I hope I have answered your query
I wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 12 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor