Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Exposed to bleach fumes, coughing, burning in eyes, blood taste in mouth, dry eyes. Normal symptoms?

Been exposed to, to much bleach fumes, a couple of days ago, coughing alot, burning irritated throught burning of eyes. Yesterday felt bad still had blood taste every time I coughed but didn t see it. Today eyes feel better just a little dry throught SO so. Coughing today not as bad, but when I cough I cough up a little bit of blood. Is this normal happend 3 days ago the bleach exposed fumes. Just wanting to know if it s a heeling, or should I go in.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your symptoms are all related to the bleach fume exposure. They will subside soon. Just make sure you are away from it now. Drink plenty of water as well. The symptoms will wear off in a week's time. If not, you may consult your primary care physician and get a chest x-ray done.

Hope this helps you. Get well soon.

Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor