Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Existing Pain under armpit,ultrasound showed small lymph node

I have pain under armpit and had mammogram and ultra sound done which showed a very small lymph node that the doctor said was negative and not to worry, and had blood tests done which came back good, but I still have pain although I use ice and take ibuprofen . can this be due to menapause? I lost my job, I do not have the money today. Thanks..... Goodbye
Asked On : Sun, 29 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Thanks for your query

Well with the limited history provided by you , the node you mentioned might be Axillary Lymph Node , these group of lymphnodes my be increased in size either due to some infection or there are variety of other causes are localized infection, possibly somewhere in the arm or breast draining into the glands of the armpit, or infection within the armpit itself , cat scratch disease , ascending lymphangitis , lymphadenitis, lymphangitis .

the best way to rule out the cause is go for a FNAC to a cytopathologist this is the cheapest way to diagnose your condition as this procedure is minimally invasive and least painful and rapid diagnosis can be made .

once the diagnosis is confirmed it can be managed accordingly .

unlikely in your condition it is associated with menopause .

Wishing you speedy recovery , All the best .
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor