Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Excruciating pain in rectum, no normal bowels, had a cystocele/ rectocele repair. Is this healing process ?

During a cystocele/ rectocele repair last May the urologist inadvertantly pierced the support bar through my rectum . I woke up in excrutiating pain, asked what was done there and was assured that was normal. Could not / can not have normal bowel movements still. I was admitted into the hospital twice after that surgery, a CT was done which showed an enlarged rectum, but still no one did a colonoscopy . I kept telling everyone that it felt like there was something blocking my ability to have a bowel movement. I was sent two months later to a proctologist who digitally and with some type of flashlight check me rectally and said that the first 15 cm were healthy and clear tissue, so it was probably just the healing process. Now, this January I finally get into a gastroenterologist who performs a colonoscopy and finds that indeed, I have a support armbar of the sling pierced directly through my rectum at 4.5-5 . My question is how could the proctologist of missed this?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Proctologist missed it because he was using rectoscope, a tube with the light which does not give exact and great images and its result is dependent of the experience of the person who performs the procedure. Colonoscopy is much more accurate as the images are displayed on the monitor, and the intestine is blown with the air so it does not cave in.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor