Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Excessive pain, flatulence, irregular bowels. Diagnosed IBS, lactose & wheat intolerence. Done colonic hydrotherapy, mirena coil fitted. Suggestions?

I have been diagnosed with everything ranging from IBS, lactose intolerant, wheat intolerant, you name it. My symptoms are excessive painful bloating in what feels like my small intestine, high levels of flatulence and irregular bowells. I have had a colonic hydrotherapy treatment which has really helped reduce the pain to just, the front of my tummy. I have been checked for liver, kidney, ceoliac, thyroid, hydrogen levels and white/red blood cell counts which have all come back normal. I elimated wheat, dairy, yeast, bad fats, alcohol, fast food, and have even juice fasted but to no avail. i feel confident it isnt my diet (but i could be wrong obviously). I also have a mirena coil fitted. The pain is more than uncomfortable is impacting on my life in a negative way now. I have 2 small children also. Any help is gratefully appreciated. My doc has me down for an ultrasound but the appointment is its taking its time.Thank you, kind regards, Stacey Howell
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I also think that excessive pain, flatulance, irregular bowels along with lactose intolerance and gluten sensitivity are associated with with worsening conditions of your IBS, even though you have adequately controlled your diet and made adequate lifestyle modifications. I wonder if you have seen a psychiatrist for medications for your stress and anxiety as it would play a huge role in your exacerbation of IBS. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor