Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Excess hair on body, Had cyst on ovaries previously, low self esteem. Suggestions?

Hi i am a 31 yr old woman who thinks she has too much hair growth. Its like peach fuzzy but all over my body. ive noticed it considerably worse, on my breasts , upper arms , lower back, stomach and ive had extra hair growth on my buttocks . its terribly embarrassing and im scared of it getting worse. Ive went to my family dr. and got him to do blood work (which i havent gotten back yet) . i was diagnosed with a syst on my ovaries when i was a toddler which was removed .// wondering if its possibly that a blood test won t detect any answers and if i should push for more tests ..i just dont want this to get worse i already have low self esteem
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
The excessive hair growth on your body could be due to hormonal derangement for which your family doctor has already advised the blood tests. You should also go for pelvic ultrasound to rule out cysts in your ovaries. Excessive hair growth can be tackled with oral hormonal medications and also Laser hair reduction. Lasers work really fine on thick and dense hair growth. You need to undergo atleast 6 to 10 sessions at monthly intervals to reduce your hair growth. Once desirable results are achieved one can go for maintenance sessions once to thrice in an year to maintain the effects of lasers. You can consult a dermatologist for the same. take care
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor