Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Even after having surgery for breast fibroadenosis it feels as if the lump has not gone so should I wait for some more time ?

hello im female 24 years old i had breast fibroadenosis and my doctor advice me to excise it so i got my surgery last 2 months ago and i did follow-up after 3 weeks since then and i ak him why der is a hard on it he says its normal and then now after 2 months still their is. and i think the lump is not gone is it normal for a post-op within 2 months, do i need to wait a few months to get rid of it? thank you
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
A post-surgical hard feel at the operative site called Induration is a norm and can last for a few weeks to a couple of months depending upon individual reaction to the surgery and the nature of operation.But If you still have doubts, U may undergo an ultrasound of the breast to confirm any leftover lump.However at your age fibroadenoma lesions may be observed if they dont grow fast,are asymptomatic and if you dont have a strong family history of breast cancer.Tk care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
It is possible as there is induration and scar may get that feeling of lump.
Gradually it will be subsided.
You look for any other lump has developed or not.
Have you gone for biopsy of excised lump or not?
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor