Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Episode of rapid hearts, took hours to come down, BP under control with medicines. Serious?

I m 77 years old. To yesterday I have been perfect in my Doctor s checking of my heart . I have controlled (by medication ) high blood pressure . Yesterday, as I finished putting some insecticide to ants, I came to sit to watch television and my heart was super-fast. I drank some water and that seemed to help a little, then, I checked my blood pressure and it was normal (118, 76, and 150 for my pulse (which scared me!). To make this a little shorter, it took about an hour for my pulse to come down to 80 (I always are at 60). My question to you, so far this is the first time this has happened to me, and this morning I am perfect at 122, 65, 66. Thank you for advising me if this is dangerous. Sorry! I don t have enough money in the bank right now. I may check with you some time later, after I go to the bank.
Asked On : Thu, 20 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I am a qualified and certified cardiologist. I read your mail with diligence.
If it was the only episode brought on by exertion and your worry is why it took so long to settle to your usual heart rate then it is not serious. For normal heart ranges between 60-90. With exercise it can go up to 150 and in someone who is taking drugs for blood pressure the coming down of heart rate can be slow (by your version it would have reached 90 in about 20 minutes) it is OK. If heart rate, without exertion or coffee or any stimulant goes to 150, I would be concerned enough to suggest to you get investigated. If you have had chest pain, lightheadedness, black outs then also it is matter of serious concern. In absence of all this I will let it pass. Good Luck.
With Best Wishes

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor