Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Enlarged thyroid, pain on swallowing, multinoduler goiter. History of breast cancer. Treatment?

I have been told that my thyroid felt enlarged. I was not even aware and had no symptoms until I had an ultrasound. Since then, I have discomfort when exercising and sometimes swallowing . Ultrasound showed multinoduler goiter . Two of which look abnormal. Doctor doesn t seem too concerned, but I am frantic because I am a two and a half year breast cancer survivor. My name is XXXXX
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM..
I thank you for posting your query here and I'm there to clear all your doubts..

I'm really sorry to know your health issues but be positive. All good things will be on the way..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..
I being a surgeon, we encounter so many such cases where there is association of one disease with the other..

Well, frankly speaking, I congratulate you on fighting against breast cancer and coming out of it. But I also, suggest you to go for regular follow up. Because indeed cancer is a bad disease..

Coming to your thyroid problem..
I would like to suggest you these things..

1. Are you sure you have pain on swallowing?! It's called dysphagia meaning difficulty in swallowing which is again a bad thing in thyroid disease.
It indicates two things, a very large goiter or malignancy!
I am not trying to scare you but telling the facts..

2. Do you have difficulty in breathing and also any change of voice? If yes, then we have to worry for malignancy, or else no problems..

3. But however, multi nodular goiter without any other symptoms we still go ahead with surgery that is removal of thyroid gland for the fear of malignancy again..
Various articles say, long standing mng will result in follicular cancer of thyroid. Long standing meaning more than 10 years or so..

Anyway, please get these investigations done..
We can see how to tackle the problem..
1. Thyroid function tests
2. FNAC of the gland, better to get usg guided if any suspicious lesions are found.
3. Neck x ray

After this we can plan ahead..
Hope this helps you.
Be positive, I have given my frank opinion. I hope it's a simple mng.
Take care and God bless..
Answered: Tue, 11 Apr 2017
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor