Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Enlarged heart, Clodrel or ClopFlow ?

i have a heart enlarged condition. Should I take clodrel 75 mg or ClopFlow 75 mg.? I am 82 years old & feel breathless sometimes. Dr. has advised me tab. Ranolaz 1000mg but it gives me hard time with constipation . please advice.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Ranolaz is a medicine used for chronic anginal pains so you should take it as your doctor has prescribed.
It has side effect of constpation which can be managed by taking a high fiber diet and plenty of liquids.
In case you are hesitant to take it please consult your doctor and get an alternative medication prescribed.
As for the other medicines clodrel 75 and clopflow 75 both are one and the same as their content is clopidogrel and they are brand names of different companies.
So as both are same you can choose any of it but you should take it only when your doctor has prescribed.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 22 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor