Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Endoscopy shows antral growth causing gestric outlet obstruction. What is the probable diagnosis of this problem ?

His age is 45. He does not take meal specialy rice from 7 years back but he can take only tea, biscuit etc. TEst like routine blood examination, chest X-Ray , random blood sugar are done. all are normal in range. But ESR shows slightly high. In upper G.I,tract endoscopy, oesophagus shows regurgitation of food material and stomach shows huge amount of food materials obscurring proper vision and there is a big exuberant growth in antral region narrowing the pyloric channel and the lesion bleed on touch. scope could not be negotiated further. biopsy taken from antram but not done. what is the probable diagnosis of this problem?
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Has the patient lost weight during this period? has he lost his appetite? Considering his age and history it could be a malignant growth but that can be confirmed only with biopsy..
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good day
It seems like a tumor, just to be safe. Best to get the biopsy done. Mostly a Surgery may be required to help him with the problem. As of now Let him take only semisolid to liquid diet with more milk and less spice.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor