Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Endoscopy showed GERD, hiatal hernia and pangastritis. Prescribed Pantaprazole. How serious is it?

hi i am 29, and yesterday i went through endoscopy because of acid refluxes, doctor told me i have GRED LX, small hital hernia & pangastritis doctor precibed me pantaprazole , vizylac lesulide but no antibiotics . I want to know how much serious is this disease ? but doctor didn t recommended any antibiotics, should i go for some other medication & can it lead to barriate esphagous or cancer ?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM,
Firstly, you are suffering from Gastroesophageal reflux disease.
For this you have to take the prescribed medicine. If you do not take these medicines then in long term there is a chance of getting Barrett's esophagus, which is a premalignant condition.
If the prescribed medicines fail to give you any relief, you can take a anti H pylori prophylaxis.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor