Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Endometriosis, discharge, mucus, abdominal pain. Ultrasound of bladder shows no cysts. Treatment?

I have a feeling that i might have endometriosis , but i am also having slight discharge, no smell, almost mucus or pus like just wondering if i could get some insight, i was in the er with unbearable abd. pain yesterday, has a ca scan, intervaginal and full bladder sonograms and no cysts or anything has turned up they did a pelvic exam and took samples to run cultures but i am going crazy waiting for results
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jessie,

Please relax; there is no need to worry here. Await your results patiently.

Endometriosis is a possibility in you.

A diagnostic laparoscopy will be able to confirm this. However, I suggest you to get all the reports analyzed by your treating doctor and then go ahead accordingly.

Hope this helps you.

Get well soon.
Answered: Thu, 16 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor