Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Empty sensation in chest while running, heart rate normal. No problem in heart check up. Reason?

I am 72 I keep very fit and exercise regularly . Over the past 2years I have had an empty sensation in my chest when I run, today I noticed that my heart rate was 164 normally I doesn t go above 140 in checks at my gp my lug capacity was vgood I have in the past 3 years had a full heart check which didn t show any problems
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
I assume the heart rate which you have mentioned id after a run. It is normal to have that much of heart rate during and soon after any exertion. It is a physiological normal healthy response.
Empty sensation in the chest can not be attributed to any disease as such. But, you have been already checked for heart and lungs, I don't think you should bother about it much.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor