Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Emergency contraception, on Lutera tabs, two a day. Will it affect my moods?

I went to my OBGYN for emergency contraception . She gave me Lutera tablets 28 s ( Levonorgestrel 0.1 mg and Ethinyl Estradiol 0.02 mg). My concern is that she told me to take two, but when I research online about the drug everything says take 5 and 5 more 12 hours later. I don t normally take birth control and she knows this because I seem to be sensitive to even low dose pills and react adversely. I don t get sick, but I have severe personality and mood changes. Even taking the two pills has made me feel like a very different person, but I can deal with it because it s temporary. Do you think this is why she told me to only take two? Will it be effective? I don t want to take 5 and OD myself because I am afraid of the reaction I will have, but if it is safe physically I would rather do that than get pregnant.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
The efficacy of the medication as emergency contraception has not been proven often and hence you have to keep fingers crossed. Perhaps because of the unwanted side effects you have toward high doses of hormone, your doctor may not have prescribed the standard emergency contraception since it contains very high doses of hormone. Another non-hormonal way of emergency contraception is to get an IUD inserted and this serves the dual purpose of long term contraception as well. Hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 4 Feb 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor