Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Elisa test result conclusive

is the elisa test result conclusive after five weeks ?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  2071
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello anonymous
Welcome to health care magic forum
Elisa test is done for many indications ,with different sensitivity & specificity.So for what purpose you want Elisa test.
wish good health
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
hello thanks for answering i want to know about it regarding HIV , i got tested after 5 weeks of expected exposure by eclia machine for hiv 1&2 and i got negative but i am still worried if i should test again or just have peace of mind because many doctors say the window period is 3-6 months others say 21 days others say 45 days and i got tested in 34 days exactly ...please answer
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
  Anonymous's Response
dear doc ,
its for hiv antibodies i asked so many doctors some say the window period is 3-6 months others say 21 days others say 28 days others say 45 days others say there is nothing called window period and the immune system is directly producing antibodies to strange attacks i tested negative after 34 days but im still worried after what i heared of different answers i have no symptoms of being defected but it was one sex with a sex worker protected for 2 hours but unprotected for almost 3 minutes vaginal and oral so i need to know
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Tina Jacob Das's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Since you havent mentioned in particular the ELISA test is for what, then in that condition, it is very vague to say. So it very much depends.Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
is that possible if a patient worry abt needle stick contamination and he had tested HIV 1 ,2 ,p24 combo test(cmia) wth index value 0.14 after19 weeks of last exposure ,he may be HIV positive in further test
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor