Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Had an miscarriage. Torch test done after DNC. Will I be able to conceive and treatment?

I am 29yrs old and and miscarried my baby last Oct 2011 (after 6 week).After DNC Doctor told me for TORCH [link removed] report is as follow:- TOXO -IgM ( ELISA ) 0.68 RUB- IgM (ELISA) 3.0 HSV-IgM (ELISA) 1.71 CMV-IgM (ELISA) 1.48 TOXO -IgG (ELISA) 0.03 RUB- IgG (ELISA) 0.16 HSV-IgG (ELISA) 0.31 CMV-IgG (ELISA) 0.09 Normal ranges:- Negative : =0.90 Equivocal :0.91-1.10 Positive : =1.11 ds Please clarify that I am positive only for CMV or any other also. Is this a current infection or past. What treatment should be there?When I am able to concieve.Please suggest..
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1532
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to health Care Magic.

Gone through your report.

You have positive IgM antibodies not only for CMV but also for Rubella and HSV.

Ig G levels of all are in normal range.

Do not worry .Though positive Ig M is suggestive of recent infection thy are often false postive ( can show positive result though you dont have the infection) and are non specific.

Ig G is more specific. As Ig G is negative, you need not worry. Raising titres of positive Ig G are suggestive of recent infection ( test repeated 2-3 weeks later). Stabl positive Ig G is suggestive of remote or previous infection.

Just repeat the test after 2-3 weeks and see the doctor with the reports.

As far as my guess goes you are less likely to have any of the TORCH infections. Moreover First trimester abortions are most commonly due to chromosomal abberations ( around 30-40%)and anatomical defects ( around 20 %) rather than due to TORCH organisms. TORCH infection has to be suspected in case of second trimester abortion and recurrent abortions.

Stay cool and stop worrying. You are going to be absolutely fine. You will definitely conceive very soon.

Wish you a Healthy Life.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 11 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor