Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Elevated serum bilrubin after fever subsided, advised ursokem, pantoprazple, probiotic capsules. Right treatment?

I was suffering from high fever for 6 days. My doctor gave me paracetamol , azithromycin tablets, Levofloxacin tablets, pantoprazole tablets, and prebiotic and probiotic capsules. For high blood pressure he advised TETAN 20. After the fever subsided he was going for routine blood test and serum bilirubin test. routine blood is normal, but my serum bilirubin is 4.59. Then he suggested me to take URSOKEM PLUS 3 tabs daily, with pantoprazole tablets, and prebiotic and probiotic capsules once daily. Most humbly I am asking you, whether I am in the right treatment or not ?? Is it necessary to take URSOKEM PLUS ?? Plz , advice me, I am 28 years male, weight about 85 kg, height 169 cm.
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  988
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THIS MIGHT HAPPENED DUE TO MEDICINES OF FEVER WHICH DAMAGED LIVER
IT IS JAUNDICE
THERE IS NO TRETMENT OF JAUNDICE
IT IS VIRAL AND TAKES 3 WEEK TO GO
STRICT REST
ONLY DRY FOODS NO OIL GREESE
VITAMIN C TAB ONCE A DAY
JUICES LIQIIDS ND OTHER LIQUIDS
SYP LIV 52 2 TSF TDS

IT WILL BE CONTROLLED AFTER 3 WK
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor