Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Elevated bilrubin post liver resection to remove tumor. Had taken antibiotics and benedryl for arm infection. Has this increased the level?

I just had a liver resection to remove a tumor that measured 2.4 . It was hcc and it was right in middle of liver. I was recovering nicely and all lab work is normal but my bilirubin has gone up to 18.for the last two weeks it was fluctuating between 8 and 11. Last week I was put on antibiotics for an arm infection and benadrl to sleep. Could this be having an effect on numbers
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
The medications which you are taking are unlikely to cause the increase in bilirubin. There is a high likelihhod of obstruction to the bile duct. IT would be advisable to get a USG done immediately. If the results are equivocal then MRCP would help in ascertaining the cause.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor