Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Elevated bilrubin, on leaking moss feeding tube, on several medicines. Will cleansing the system with saline help?

I really need a Hepatologist... My mother has been in the hospital for 5 plus weeks due to a leaking Moss Feeding Tube that was not removed until day 9...! Every complication that could transpire did... She is still hanging on to life... Yet, Her liver is about to fail (high Bilirubin 29). She is on a number of medications (8 plus) that she never needed prior to this horrible situation. I had an idea of temporarily taking her off certain medications, if not all, and cleanse her system with the saline IV..? Any other ideas?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. Very high bilirubin can have many attendant complications. It is better be put to a Doctor's responsibility and care. Do not stop medicines on your own. Salines do not cleanse the system. Please follow whatever treating Doctors decide.
Answered: Sun, 22 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor