Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Elevated SGOT, SGPT levels. Taking pretnisolone. Diet and medications to control levels?

My SGPT and SGOT levels are quite high then normal i.e around 110. Please suggest me methods to control it and also suggest the proper diet . And please mention the effects of increased level of SGOT and SGPT. I am already having Steroids. I am on pretnisolone from 7 months. Please help me out. I will be much obliged. Thank you very much.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  463
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das,
The increased SGOT and SGPT levels indicates that there is a hepatic insult that may be due to infection or due to taking the steroid.
Whatever the cause is, avoid rich diet and take LIV 52 daily for a result. And do tests for Hepatitis A , B,C, If all are negative consult with the treating doctor who can stop or modify the steroid dose.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor