Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Electric shock wave in chest, acid reflux, difficulty swallowing. Done endoscopy. What is wrong?

my question is my husband has pain that feels like electrical shockabove his left side of chest.the starts there and runs down to his foot.this has been going on since 2009. He also has bad acid reflux and the past year diffuctly swallowing.Feels like he has to really push and keep swallowing.He has had a endoscopy.Results were fine.He has been clumbsy and very forgetful as well.I have looked into this on the web and he has quite of few symptoms of MS what do you think? Thank you for any advice
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
MS can present in many different and confusing ways. Some people have weakness, blurred vision, paralysis or the electric shock sensation you are describing. I would suggest he be seen by a neurologist to see if they can find anything.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor