Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, taking progesterone IM injection, prescribed duphaston, gestofit, is it safe?

Hi, I am 9 weeks pregnant now. I used to have irregular periods previously for once in 2-3 months. Now doctor advised to take duphaston twice a day and gestofit 400 mg once. Is it safe to take both and even I an taking progesteron IM injection once a week. Advice me soon. Does FHR can be read during 7 weeks of pregnancy.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  941
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
At 7 weeks of pregnancy, if you are taking progesterone i.m. injections then gestofit may not be required. Too much progesterone supplementation may cause headache, nausea, etc. You can reconsult your treating gynecologist for the same.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor