Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, had undergone key hole surgery for appendix removal. Will the scar heal as the tummy grows?

Hi don t know if I m at the right place to ask but thought I would give it a go anyway.. About 2 months ago I got my appendix removed but they couldn t do the small keyhole surgery they had to cut me right down the middle of my stomach and now found out I m about 6 weeks pregnant.. Just wanted to know if my scar would be fully healed enough I m worried about it when I get bigger .. And also do you think I ll have to have a c section because of it .. A few people have told me I might have too?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response
As per your query,i came to know that you have undergone Appendicectomy surgery,by lower midline incision and not by Laparoscopy.
As it was done 2 months ago,it might have healed completely by now.
The abdominal wall gets stretched and enlarged in the later weeks of pregnancy only.As you are 6 weeks pregnant,there is lot of time and by that time your scar will create no problem.
It also not cumpulsory for you to go for C section.You can try for normal delivery too.
I have done surgery of Appendicectomy during pregnancy also and most of them had normal deliveries.
So,nothing to worry.Be ralaxed.
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor