Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Dyeing after CT scan showed no gall stones, advised removal of gall bladder due to improper functioning of ejector. What does that mean?

hello, our daughter is 39 went to the dr had a cat scan of the gallblader was told no gall stones so they put a dye in her and said this morning that she had to have the gall blader out because of the ejector not working can not find any place were it says what that means she does not live in our state and has no family or any one to help her. can you tell us what that means? thank you dorothy
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm
Your daughtees condition is called gall bladder hypomobility. Liver produces bile and it is stored in gall bladder. When there is no removal of bile,it can produce gall stones. Hypomobility itself is not a pre requisite for surgery. I prefer you have a second opinion with another doctor and proceed.
All the best
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor