Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Dull pain under left breast near rib cage, sore lump, mass of swollen tissue. History of lumps in breasts. Treatment?

i have an ache and dull pain under my left breast by my rib cage. I felt a sore lump in that area and a mass of what feels like swollen tissue . I do monthly exams. This is the first sore lump that I have ever felt. I had a physical in February. My breasts have always been lumpy because I drink a lot of caffeine. I m calling my doctor first thing Monday morning.
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the possible causes for your symptoms are,
fibroma of the breast which is a benign condition,
the other possibility is some bony mass arising fro rib cage,
you don't worry these are possibilities only,
after getting examined by your doctor and by taking X-ray chest you can find out the actual cause and treatment can be taken accordingly.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor