Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Dull pain in hip. Took treatment for renal cell cancer previously. Reason for hip pain?

Hi I have a very dull pain in my left hip does not prevent me form going to the gym or any other activity I had surgery about 9 months ago for recurring renal cell caner after 12 years and was told cancer was all removed. Not sure if its just old age I am 70 or the other thing I had this for about 3 weeks now What your take
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

From the given description, the pain in your hip joint could be due to

* Degenerative arthritis related to aging process or
* A metastatic lesion developing in the joint . Because bone metastasis is very common in many cancers. This generally needs a BONE SCAN to rule out the possibility.

I feel that you need a thorough evaluation to rule out the possibility of a secondary deposit in your hip joint by all means.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Since , you have not mentioned the type of cancer in kidney .
If cancer was malignant than it may have spread to other parts ( secondaries ).
Since you are complaining joint pain , so consult an Oncologist/orthopaedician and get his opinion.
2nd reason of joint pain may any disease in the head of femur ( hip bone) as this is very common in this age group patient.
3rd reason may be deficiency of calcium.
So get in blood examination for calcium level and also bone density test.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor