Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Due for periods, with sore breast, nauseas and vomiting. UPT negative. Should I go for a blood test?

Enter Your question here..Hi I just have a question. My period isn t due to start till the 25th of March but for the last couple weeks i have had a lot of weird symptoms. I have been extremely tired, my breasts are sore, my back is sore, i have been cramping and i have had nausea and vomiting . I took a few hpt s but they have been negative. Should i go get a blood test done?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello thank you for your query

I would suggest waiting until the 25th to see if you get your period. If no period with a few days after your expected date, yes get a blood test for pregnancy .

Thank you
Answered: Sun, 24 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor