Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Dry mouth, headaches every morning, stiff neck since diagnosis of inappropriate sinus tachycardia, occasional blood in urine. Serious?

hi, im a 28 year old female. i was in hospital almost 3 months ago with palpitations, diagnosed as inappropriate sinus tachycardia as no other symptoms present. since then i have developed a dry mouth (not diabetic), headaches on most morning, calm down but don t disappear, sometime with a stiff neck on one side. i have had bruises come up on my body a long with petechiae (on back and hand). i had blood tests done for coagulations and it came back that everything is normal apart from the aptt (ptt). im hungry a lot, but dont eat as i feel sick. i feel very low and mayb tired more than usual. i have had a few more fevers than usual, lasting 24hours max, once every 2/3 weeks. i have on most occasions have had blood in my urine (not sure if it is from the kidney stone i had 5 years ago that passes a year later and may have caused damage?) as far as ive read, petechiae isnt a cause of blood clotting problem but more a sing of things like scurvy or lupus ect. is there any chance from the sympotoms you have read i copuld have something as serious as these illnesses.
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You need further investigations for bleeding diathesis / may be extensive and expensive / Only a haematologist can pursue further...
Blood in the urine may be a part of this...Kidney, ureter, bladder can be easily investigated to rule in or rule out their involvement...
The drugs may have a role....
Arrhythmia needs cardiologist’s follow up...
There are several factors involved in each aspect... The treating doctor alone can suggest further based on his assessment of the situation.

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 20 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor