Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Nose bleeds, blood test done, APTT slightly prolonged, thrombin is normal

My Grandson 2 yrs 4 months old has the problem of nose bleeding . I had consulted Dr Arvind Shenoi. He had suggested certain blood tests. The relevent results are the APTT was 40.0 sec while Thrombin time was 17.3 sec. To this Dr Shenoi opined that the APTT is slightly prolonged but Thrombin is normal. He suggested that I should consult you for an opinion. I shall be grateful for a response from you. Reports are also uploaded.Thanks and regards S Mitra mob: 0000
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Consult the hematologist for this .
But to make you aware- there can be a local problem like a scab or an ulcers ( nose-pricking common in this age group), infection or a small vascular malformations etc. TO be confirmed or rule out with endoscopy examination .
Answered: Thu, 27 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor