Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Dry cough, high BP, high heart rate, shortness of breath. Taking atenolol. Suggestion?

Hi there, my mother is taking atenolol 50 mg every morning for many years, and about 2 weeks ago, the doc increased her dosage from 50 mg/day to 75 mg/day (25 mg to take in the evening). Also, he added lisinopril 5mg/day two weeks ago as well. One weeks ago, she started dry cough . Not a lot, but it was bothering her. So the doc stopped lisinopril and changed to losartan (12.5 mg/day). She started the new med (along with atenolol) last Friday, and instead bringing down her blood pressure and heart rate , the readings actually went up. She started cough again in the afternoon on Sat., and by Sunday afternoon, she lost her voice, and she complained about shortness of breath. Does this sound like she is allergic to losartan? We were told losartan is more gentle than lisinopril...
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Cardiologist 's  Response
THESE MAY BE allergic reaction, ALTHOUGH RARE : hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat,wheezing,.
IMMEDIATELY DISCONTINUE LOSARTAN AND GO TO DOCTOR
ALSO DISCUSS WITH DOCTOR ABOUT ATENOLOL ( NON CADIOSLECTIVE)- LONG TERM LEADS TO GLUCOSE INTOLERANCE AND OTHER SIDE EFFECTS . ASK DOCTOR TO CHANGE TO METOPROLOL ( CARDIOSLECTIVE)
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor