Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Double ear infection, dizzy, vertigo, severe TMJ. What is the treatment?

I was diagnosed with a double ear infection 12 days ago and given a zpack and Vicodin (to ease the discomfort during an impending cross-country flight). Day 3 of my antibiotics symptoms became worse. I was dizzy and felt like I had vertigo . I began taking sudafed and Dramamine per doctors orders. By that Friday (day 7) I lost sense of hearing in my left ear. The doctor I saw gave me Norco and said my ear was looking better. Sunday I felt something was seriously wrong. I went again to be looked at and my ear infection is essentially cleared up. Inwas put on another round of antibiotics to be treated for an unlikely case of mastoiditis, but severe TMJ was mentioned. Area around my left eat is tender, tragus enlarged. I can t hear much but vibrations hurt. Basically, I can t hear what you re saying but please dont yell because it hurts!! I had a left side cerebellum craniotomy that left numbness so it s hard to pin point the pain. I have suction like pressure in the middle of my ear driving me nuts and I would like any insight, if possible??
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these are typical of sinusitis as the infectivr bacterial and allergic sinusitis has same symptomps blocakage of ear by fluid falling down in the throat through eus tachian tubes fluid go to middle ear and this causes pressure in middle ear ear jaws and adjoining organs
need to treat sinus completely after getting xray pns waters view
need long treatment till you consult ent cancontinue with specific antibiotics and antiallergic and analgesics
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response

I have read your concern.

From the details mentioned,its clear that your Temporomandibular joint has Inflammed.

This can lead into double ear infection too.

A thorough palpation of the joint as well as OPG radiograph will help to evaluate the infection underlying.

Amoxycillin as well as analgesics with muscle relaxants has to be administered.

Please do visit an oral surgeon as well as ENT specialist for further reference.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor