Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Dosed double of antibiotic, amoxicillin. Is it safe or not?

Hi, I just realized that I gave my 2 yr old daughter a double dose of her antibiotic . It is Azithromycin , oral suspension, 200 mg/5 ml. She was supposed to take 3.5 ml the first day for strep then 1.8 ml each day following. While I was giving my older child her dose of amoxicillin I accidentally gave my little one her dose of anitbiotics even though she had already had her 3.5 for the day. Will she be ok as long as I don t give her another dose in the morning? Thanks, Sarah
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1340
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Relax,there is nothing to worry. Amoxicillin is a safe drug and it has wide margin of safety.
Give regular dose of azithromycin as suggested without skipping any dose.
Give her plenty of fluids,only thing she can have is loose motions.

Wishing your child good health.
God bless..
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor