Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Dosage of Rabipur vaccine as post exposure remedy. Injured by needle again. Vaccinate again?

Hi, i am veterinarian. i took 0, 3 and 7 day dose of Rabipur vaccine on 15 February 2012 as post exposure remedy but dog remained healthy. Now the problem is that last week while treating cow, i got injury with needle inserted intra muscular in cow on my finger , and cow died last week, may be due to rabies . So my query is should i take post exposure vaccination now or will the immunity of February 2012 (0,3 ,7 day dose) will provide immunity
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Any person who has received full three dosage of pre exposure series or full post exposure prophylaxis and had a documented history of antibody response to previous vaccination needs only two dosage of vaccine( 0 and 3) when exposed to rabies.
Post exposure prophylaxis should be given even if long delays have occurred since exposure, as therapy may still be effective.
As you got needle prick injury from possibly infected cow you are in exposed category.
You don't have documented evidence of antibody response, so you should ideally receive full vaccination according to post exposure vaccination schedule.
I hope this answers your query well
With regards
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor