Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Done x-rays during pregnancy. Any risk?

I am 34 weeks pregnant and visited the dentist today to have a replacement filling put in a tooth .. Since they hadn t seen me before - they wanted to do 4 dental x-rays. They recieved an approval letter from a maternity nurse for me to recieve care, I m not sure that I was cleared to recieve the x-rays.. But i m guessing I was as they went ahead with them. They doubled up on the x-ray shields for me.. My husband is furious that they did x-rays with me being pregnant (I just told him tonight my appointment was this morning) and he is afraid that it could have affected our baby... Is there any large risk by me having those x-rays done & should I mention it when I see my ob this friday?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  8 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Hello there...any form of radiations are usually contraindicated in pregnancy...the first trimester that is the initial 3 months you are not supposed to get yourself exposed to these ionizing radiations....When getting an xray becomes mandatory...lead shields are used to prevent these radiations affecting your fetus...34 weeks falls in the last trimester..the last 3 months of pregnancy...Dont worry the organ development would have got over...that doesnt effect the child now... Tell your husband not to worry about the radiations....I wish both of you good luck....
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I would like to tell you that you are correct X-Rays are generally avoided in pregnancy because they may harm the foetus. Even if its urgent it should be done between 3-6 months that too wearing lead apron.Still what has been done don't worry about that because shielding was already done in your case.I would advise you to consult your gynaecologist & get an ultrasound done for satisfaction.

Take Care
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in,
I read your query,i would like to tell you first that at the time of 34th week of pregnancy organ development has been completed,so it is safe to get an x-ray done for your tooth.
And for further satisfaction your dentist has been taken approval from your maternity nurse and he has taken all the precautions for your safety.
So nothing to get worried.
Take Care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Mukesh Asrani's  Response
I am Dr. Mukesh Asrani, a Dental Suegeon and would like to answer your query. As X - rays may cause hazard to a developing foetus, they are generally not recommended during pregnancy. But if the tooth is in pain or there are any signs of swelling or fever, X - rays can be taken with proper sheilding. In your case, as a filling needs to be replaced, X - rays were taken. You should not worry as proper sheilding was used.
During pregnancy, care should be taken that the patient receives least amount of X - rays. Digital x - rays are much better as they cause very less exposure. Lead aprons should be used for sheilding the developing baby.
You should not worry as dental x - rays cause very less exposure and proper double sheilding was used in your case. You should mention this to your Gynecologist this friday.

Thank you and Take care.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sapna Purwaha's  Response
Hello mam
Your husband is right you shouldnt have allow xray
in pregnancy.the x rays are good for your baby.but now
a days dentists use xray shield which prevent the peneration
of beam elsewhere so we can say its a bit safe but
try to avoid x ray in pregnancy.yes you should tell
your ob about it.may be he get an untrasound done.
Dont panic the intensity we use for dental xray is very less
it wouldnt hav harm your baby.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,
since you are in 3rd trimester of pregnancy,you could have waited till the delivery.if the pain is very severe,you can ask your dentist for pulpotomy or pulp capping or temporary filling in the decayed tooth. you can take safer analgesics too.
the most sensitive period in humans for inducing developmental abnormalities is during the period of organogenesis,ie,18-45 days of gestation.
the maximum permissible dose for gestation period in relation to foetus is 0.5 rem.
in the next visit,please mention this to your gynecologist.since you are in 3rd trimester,there is nothing to worry.
in first t rimester,radiation exposure can cause meningioma to the foetus.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to HCM forum,
according to the dental history presented by you i would like to inform you that X-rays are usually avoided during pregnancy, but in some cases if its needed then the dentist uses x-ray shields like a lead apron for pregnant females, in order to avoid any complications,
i advise you to inform your gynecologist about the dental X-rays,
also, have regular follow ups with your concerned doctor.
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Sun, 16 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
First of all it is generally recommended that Dental X-Rays, Particularly in Pregnent Ladies during first and second trimessters (1-3 and 6-9 months), must be AVOIDED untill and Unless deemed absolutely necessary or being in sort of medical/ dental emergency.
However, Radiation exposure from a dental xray after absolute Shielded protection is very minimal and is equivalent to normal Background radiation from earth, heated by the Sun Rays.

In your case as, you are near full term, the most of the baby's intrauterine growth is near completion, and as your dentist had provided you with extra shielding, before taking Xrays, you should not worry about any sort of detrimental effects on your baby.

there is relatively very very rare exposure to baby after such protection. Don't WORRY!!!!!
and Congratulations and best wishes for a healthy baby....

Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor