Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Done tubal ligation. Breast tenderness, heaviness, constant urination, nausea. Pregnant?

I am 32 . I had a tubal ligation filshe clamps done in june 2009. In dec 2011 my period never came ihad other pregnancy symptoms to a hpt and it showed very faint negative . In mid jan still no period and feeling prego symptoms I started bleeding with huge blood clots i went to the er and doctors ran hcg levels per my request i was told they were elevated but was forward to know my last period was dec 4 2012 my cycle lasts 28 days and I m about 11 days late i tested at home on the 4 because i have breast tenderness and heaviness , nausea ,constant urination ,moody , and elevated body temp . is it to early to retest and is there a chance i can be pregnant again ??? ((With all this symptoms i feel i am i have been pregnant before and all the symptoms are the same))
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
A tubal ligation is not 100 % effective against pregnancy, a very low failure rate does exist.
Also, ectopic pregnancy ( pregnancy outside the uterus - in the tubes or ovaries ) is possible.
A pregnancy test should be positive by the first day of your missed period, but sometimes in late conception or ectopic pregnancy, amount of B HCG is low, so test might give you falsely negative reading.
Please consult your gynecologist to diagnose the cause of your symptoms.
Sometimes, the problems you describe occur due to hormonal disturbances after tubal ligation, the condition is called post tubal ligation syndrome.
For exact diagnosis, visit your gynecologist
Take care
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor