Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Done surgery for endometriosis. Taken clomid. Cramps, abdominal pain, nausea. Pregnant?

I have a mild case of endometriosis and had laparoscopy surgery in January of this year. In March I took a round of clomid 50mg. Now, I am 5 days late. I have not taken a pregnancy test, trying to wait. I'm having cramps (not constant) that sometimes feel like I am about to start my period and then sometimes I feel like I'm being hit in my lower abdomen and it almost takes my breath. I haven't been sick but the sight of certain things make me feel like I might vomit. No headaches, no dizziness. Could I be pregnant or am I just having another late period.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
With your history and your present symptoms, it seems more likely that you may have conceived. You should test for pregnancy and get a trans-vaginal sonogram as there is always a risk of ectopic pregnancy when you have the history of endometriosis (the particular pain in the lower abdomen is unusual). Please consult your doctor for further support. Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor