Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Done spermogram. Is immotility important in high amount of sperms?

hi dear dr my husband spermogram test results are:volume:4 ph:7.5 WBC Conc: =1 Sperm Conc:172.3M/ml motility:45.1% Rapid Prog Motility:21.8% Normal Morph:34.4% all sperm:689.2 M/Ejac motile sperm:310.8 M/Ejac functional sperm:146.4 I want to ask you that if this immotility 54.9% important in this high amount of sperms?please help me.thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  117
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Your count is very good and motility is also not very bad.

I suggest you repeat the sample in a good lab after 2 months. I think your motility will be fine.

The present report is enough to get your wife pregnant.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Chitra Reddy's  Response
Yes more than 50 % of sperms needs to be motile ,in which more proportion should have rapidly progressive motility
it is good to take measures for improving the motility
Take good and balanced diet
Avoid fast foods
Avoid fatty and spicy foods
Reduce intake of processed and canned foods
Reduce foods containing preservatives
Decrease the usage of electronic gadgets like cell phones etc
Do not place laptop on the lap for long hours
he may take multivitamin capsules for vitamin supplementation
Anti oxidants rich foods or supplements helps in reducing abnormal forms
Consult your doctor for using them

Hope I answered your query
Feel free to contact me for further queries
Thank you
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor