Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis after varicocelectomy. Should I take Clomefine again?

hi, i am nawid , i am 23 yrs old, i had a left varicocele about four months ago , and it is two months that i done varicocelectomy, i also had a semen analysis after varicocelectomy , that the result was: sperm count= 50 milllion, volume = 2ml , morphology = 28% , motility=25% and the liquefication time was 15 minutes. finally the dead sperm count was 70% , i got clomefine tablets with vit E for one month , after one month i did the again a semen analysis ,, that the result was: sperm count = 90 million , morphology 40% , motility 40% , dead sperm 55%, and now what is your advice , should i give clomefine again? also i think that my testesteron level is abnormal , what should i do to elevate the level of testesteron? thanks
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Nawid,
Your semen analysis is fine.
No need to take any medicine.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor