Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Taken Hucog 5000 injection. How long can I take it?

i am 32 years old,one year back i got semen analysis 50% motile,10% progressive motile,count 20 million,morphology 6%..after taking hucog 5000 injection every week it it is 40 million 90% progressive how long i can does have any side effects..2.we are going for iui treatment and i am collecting sample at home and giving them( the process is 15min)is it ok...please suggest
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
I dont think you have to take those hormonal injections anymore since you are using them since long.I don't suppose your previous report was very bad, because the sperm profiles vary in a particular individual and it is very difficult to comment on one single report. But the reports now are very good ,what i can say.
If you are smoking or using alcohol, please quit them, because they directly affect the sperm profile.
Yah its fine if you are collecting and providing the sample within 15 mins, but please cary them n a clean air tight container and in your upper shirt pocket ( close to your body temp ) and deposit early as you are doing it now.
good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor