Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Done semen analysis. Is this ok or is there any problem?

Hi Doctor. Hi My husband semen analysis is as follows. Total Sperm count = 164 million per 2ml, Rapid linear progressive motility - NIL, sluggish linear progressive motility - 60%, non progressive - 05% and immotile - 35%. Is this analysis ok or is there any problem ? Is the pregnancy possible with this result ? I have had 2 recurrent miscarriages.(early natural abortion ) what food should be taken to increase Rapid lenear progressive motility ? what should be the normal % of Rapid lenear progressive motility ? His age is 36 years.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

The sperm count appears to be fine except for motility.

Please get antioxidant tablets prescribed from your doctor which will help in improving motility.

Remember to repeat the test after 3 months which will show improvement in the motility.

Even otherwise if you wish to hurry please see an infertility specialist and go ahead with IUI procedure. It will help in people with low motility.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.

Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor