Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Done radiotherapy for throat cancer. Has tumor in palate, back of throat. How to increase chances of survival?

Hi, My step dad has just begun radiotheraphy treatement for throat cancer - he is at stage 3. The tumor is in in his palate , the back of his throat and his neck. Scans indicate it has not travelled elsewhere. Surgery is not an option and chemo has been ruled out as he has macular degeneration and undergoes monthly injections to the only eye he has 30% vision in. Is there anything complimentary that could be used to increase his chances of survival? Thank you for your help, Mia
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
concurrent therapy with a biological agent like nimotuzumab may be an option. otherwise if radiation can be given with IMRT better dose distribution can be reached. consult with your radiation oncologist.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor