Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Done knee and hip replacement. Taken Vicodin. Have colitis. Using knee brace

I have had a knee and hip replacement. 8 months ago I was going up and down a step ladder. I have had severe medial
pain I cannot take nsaids because of my colitis. My pain Dr put me on vicodin. The pain is really bad when I sit down, but is relived when I stand up. I am using a knee brace for support for when I have to work on my yard (getting up & down). I am also doing knee exercises.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

I am Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi, I am Orthopaedic and joint replacement specialist surgeon.

Pain after joints have many causes , includes infection, loosening , improper implant size, foreign body granuloma, ligament imbalance
My suggestion to you is visit your joint surgeon and investigate further for cause of pain
Hope I answered your questions.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 21 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor