Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Done hysterectomy. Had pelvic hematoma. Will bowels function normally again?

hi im 3wks post op full abdo hysterectomy. a week after my surgery i was back in hospital very poorly with a pelvic hematoma that was infected.spent 11days in hospital on I.V. antibiotics and then oral had to have catheter fitted as my bladder retained urine each time they took it out and my bowels didnt work work 11days after op had to have 3enamas to make them go and take laxido and lactulose daily to keep them functioning which im still having to do and have had to go home with a catheter which i still have for another last scan my hematoma was only 5cm.will everything settle down and start functioning normally again? and will my hematoma be absorbed as the pain in that area is beginning to niggle and increase daily?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic

Its rather unfortunate that you are having complications.
Yes, the hematoma will eventually be re-absorb but it has the risk of infection which has already been the case. Effective antibiotics that over gram positive, gram negative and anaerobic bacteria have to be used.

The bowel problem as well is a complication of the surgery and most likely due to the anesthesia.
You will have to do bladder re-education for a day or two before the removal of the catheter.

With effective antibiotics, the infection should be controlled and everything should return to normal within a couple of days. Just be positive, so all could go faster.

Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor