Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Done folliculometry. Prescribed Choriomon 5000. Can I test now?

i made folliculometry last cycle .Day 12 ova size was 16mm..Day 14 was 22.5 mm ..Day 16 was 28..after maturity it doesnt rupture am not on induction my doctor ask me to take choriomon 5000 injection ? is it true desicion or the ova is too big to take injection now am 15 days after injection missed period for two days..can i test now ?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  541
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Inj choriomon you received was because of unruptured follicle which was must.

2) It is very early to get urine pregnancy test positive.

3) Wait for another 4 days and perform pregnancy test.

4) If you are eager to know pregnancy test get a blood test called serum beta hCG which is more confirmatory.

I hope I answered your query.

I will be available for any followup queries you have.


Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor